Motion Graphics Production for SaaS and Tech:draw what has no screen.

Data, networks, defenses and developer tools, drawn in motion. Fixed fees from $1,000.

6,000+ videos3,400+ brands5.0 on ClutchClutch 2026 Top Animation Video Production Company
KDB.AIKXPacketLight NetworksFraud.com1PasswordKDB.AIKXPacketLight NetworksFraud.com1Password
Subjects

Motion graphics for invisible products.

Advids handles motion graphics production for SaaS and tech companies whose product has nothing to point a camera at: data engines, bandwidth demand, fraud defenses and developer tools. Each is drawn in line art, icons and type in the brand's colors, at fixed fees from $1,000.

01
Data

Picture the data.

Vectors and bandwidth, drawn as dots, rings and stacks.

01.1 · Data · Data graphics

Picture data at scale.

Line art turns an engine with no UI into a picture.

Runs on
YouTube · Product page · Dev events
Moves
Developer sign-ups
01.2 · Data · Bandwidth graphics

Draw the demand first.

Show the growth, then the hardware that meets it.

Runs on
Trade shows · Sales decks · LinkedIn
Moves
Qualified leads
02
Defense

Show the defense working.

Fraud and risk products, one word and one icon at a time.

02.1 · Defense · Security graphics

One word per defense layer.

Each part of the defense gets a word and an icon.

Runs on
Product page · LinkedIn · Sales decks
Moves
Demo requests
03
Code

Speak to developers.

Developer tools drawn as terminals, keys and UI outlines.

03.1 · Code · Developer tool graphics

Show the command, not the slide.

Terminals and UI outlines in line art, with no captions.

Runs on
Docs · YouTube · Developer pages
Moves
Developer adoption
63%

of people would most like to learn about a product by watching a short video.

Source: Wyzowl, State of Video Marketing 2026, 266 respondents.

Process

Brief to delivery: 3 to 4 weeks.

You send
  • What the product does
  • Brand colors and fonts
  • Architecture or flow diagrams
  • Voiceover or text only
You get
  • Fixed budget upfront
  • Style frames to approve
  • Master motion graphics video
  • Loops and channel cuts

Full process →

Pricing

Fixed fees from $1,000.

Per 60-second video. No hourly billing.

Clean Design$1,000 to $1,500

Flat 2D, clear on-screen text.

Engaging Visuals$1,500 to $2,000

Motion graphics and animated UI.

Strategic Storytelling$2,000 to $3,000

A story built around one buyer.

Advanced Animation$3,000 to $4,500

Detailed motion design and 3D.

Hybrid Approach$4,500 to $6,000

Animation plus live action.

Every format and length →

Motion graphics FAQ

What is motion graphics production?

Motion graphics production turns shapes, icons, lines and type into a moving video, with no characters and no camera footage. It suits products with nothing a camera could show. KDB.AI's 45-second video draws a vector database as yellow line art, from cubes to "Billions of Vectors" to 4 feature cards.

Motion graphics or character animation: which should I choose?

Choose motion graphics when the product is a system, such as data, a network or a defense. Choose characters when the story is a person's bad day. Fraud.com's defense has no face to show, so each layer gets one word and one icon, from "IDENTITY" to "SAFEGUARDING CUSTOMERS".

Can motion graphics explain a product with no interface?

Yes, that is where they work best. PacketLight Networks sells optical transport hardware, so its video draws the demand first: a "Bandwidth requirements" ring linked to 5G, cloud and IoT, with a server stack growing inside it. Then 3 rendered units appear, each labeled with its capacity.

Should motion graphics use voiceover or on-screen text?

Both work, so pick by where the video plays. PacketLight's video captions every voiceover line on screen for silent feeds. 1Password's developer video uses no captions at all and lets the steps carry it: a key created, filled into GitHub, then a "git push" approved by fingerprint.

How much does motion graphics production cost?

Motion graphics with line art and icons usually sit in the Clean Design tier, $1,000 to $1,500 for 60 seconds, or Engaging Visuals, $1,500 to $2,000, when there are more scenes and UI outlines. Every price is per 60 seconds and agreed in the proposal, before any frame is drawn.

Which system should buyers finally see?

Fixed fee before work starts
3 to 4 week timeline
Clutch 2026 Top Animation Video Production Company
Create a brief →