Tutorial Video Production for SaaS and Tech:one task, solved on screen.

How-to, troubleshooting and in-app help videos. Fixed fees from $1,000.

6,000+ videos3,400+ brands5.0 on ClutchClutch 2026 Top Animation Video Production Company
RillionFMCJeevesRillionFMCJeeves
Tutorial types

Answers for every support question.

Advids offers tutorial video production for SaaS and tech: one-task how-to videos for your help center, troubleshooting guides that walk through checks in order, and short help videos opened inside the workflow. Each shows the real steps on screen, at fixed fees from $1,000.

01
How-to

Teach one task per video.

Each process, step by step, from first click to done.

01.1 · How-to · Process tutorials

Follow one invoice all the way.

Matching, approvals and payment, each shown where it happens.

Runs on
Help center · YouTube · Customer email
Moves
Support tickets
02
Troubleshoot

Fix it before calling support.

Checks in the order a technician runs them.

02.1 · Troubleshoot · Troubleshooting guides

One alarm, 4 checks.

Each check gets its own on-screen title and close-up.

Runs on
Help center · Dealers · YouTube
Moves
Field service calls
03
In-app

Answer inside the workflow.

Short how-to videos users open without leaving the app.

03.1 · In-app · In-workflow help

Search, watch, back to work.

Video, tip sheet or bot answer, opened beside the task.

Runs on
In-app · Help center · LMS
Moves
Time to answer
57%

of video marketers say video reduced support queries.

Source: Wyzowl, State of Video Marketing 2026, 266 respondents.

Process

Brief to delivery: 3 to 4 weeks.

You send
  • Top support ticket topics
  • Screens or equipment access
  • The steps, in order
  • Brand kit and logo
You get
  • Fixed budget upfront
  • Script and storyboard sign-off
  • One video per task
  • Help center cuts

Full process →

Pricing

Fixed fees from $1,000.

Per 60-second video. No hourly billing.

Clean Design$1,000 to $1,500

Flat 2D, clear on-screen text.

Engaging Visuals$1,500 to $2,000

Motion graphics and animated UI.

Strategic Storytelling$2,000 to $3,000

A story built around one buyer.

Advanced Animation$3,000 to $4,500

Detailed motion design and 3D.

Hybrid Approach$4,500 to $6,000

Animation plus live action.

Every format and length →

Tutorial video FAQ

What makes a good tutorial video?

One task, one outcome, and every step on screen in the order the user does it. Name the task in the title so search finds it. Rillion's tutorial follows a single invoice from purchase through the invoice log, matching, approval and payment, so an AP clerk sees the whole path once.

How long should a tutorial video be?

As long as the task, with nothing before it. Most single tasks fit under 2 minutes. FMC's troubleshooting video runs 1:48 for 4 checks, and Rillion's runs 2:20 for one invoice from purchase to payment. If a tutorial needs a second task to make sense, split it into 2 videos.

Can tutorial videos reduce support tickets?

They can when each video answers a question support already gets. Pull the top 10 ticket topics, make one video per topic and link it in the help center and in ticket replies. In Wyzowl's 2026 survey, 57% of video marketers say video reduced support queries.

How do you make a troubleshooting video?

Start on the symptom the user sees, then work through the checks in the order a technician would. Give each check its own title. FMC's video opens on the cab alarm "Channel 2 Alert!", then checks the orifices, listens to the compressor, reads a multimeter and tests the intake.

Should tutorials be live action or screen-based?

Match the medium to where the task happens. Software tasks belong on screens, rebuilt or recorded. Tasks on equipment need hands on the machine: FMC's tutorial is shot live action on the planter, with the cab monitor screens cut in. Jeeves shows its help panel opening beside the EHR in UI animation.

How much does tutorial video production cost?

A 60-second tutorial on animated screens usually sits in Clean Design or Engaging Visuals at Advids, a fixed fee from $1,000 to $2,000. Live-action tutorials shot on equipment, like a troubleshooting guide, price as Hybrid Approach, from $4,500 to $6,000. Each tutorial gets its fixed budget in the proposal.

Which ticket needs a tutorial first?

Fixed fee before work starts
3 to 4 week timeline
Clutch 2026 Top Animation Video Production Company
Create a brief →